Indian Sarus Crane (Grus antigone L.) is a flagship species of marshland and wetlands, frequently sighted on the agricultural landscape. The sarus crane, which has been known and loved since ancient times for its extreme fidelity and dramatic dance rituals, has disappeared from India’s neighbourhood but is somehow surviving in the country, mainly in the wetlands of Uttar Pradesh. Sarus Crane was distributed in the entire lowlands from east to west; however, at present, its distribution is only recorded from Chitwan to Kanchanpur District of the western lower lands of Nepal [8, 9]. However, all tissues will be referred to as ‘bone’. Others may pull up the trap and iron braces, but these birds face a severe handicap in walking and flying. He went on to win Rs 12,50,000. Interestingly, Uttar Pradesh is densely populated with about 23 crore humans and intensely farmed, and yet is a perfect home to the sarus crane. This may be explained by two phenomena. Sarus Crane is an omnivorous bird and maintains the food chain and food web furnish strength … The sarus crane happens to be the State bird of Uttar Pradesh as 70 per cent of the sarus crane population in India is found in the State. Indian Sarus cranes; Eastern Sarus cranes; Australian Sarus cranes; Tipping the scales at about 11 to 26 pounds and measuring about 5’9”, this is a gigantic bird with an impressive wingspan of around 87 to 99 inches. Sarus Crane. The Sarus crane, which nests at the start of the rainy season, is being affected by altered cropping and rainfall patterns leading to unseasonal nesting and subsequent disruption of their life cycle. This crane lost a toe and broke a leg to break free of the trap, only now to be poisoned. Sarus Crane is the tallest flying bird in the world, found in parts of the Indian Subcontinent. Some birds can escape by breaking off their toes. Cranes are very large birds, often considered the world's tallest flying birds. The tallest of the flying birds, standing at a height of up to 1.8 m (5.9 ft). The non-migratory bird is listed as vulnerable and are amongst the heaviest cranes,mostly distributed on the lowlands of India. (1) The post-yield deformation of the bone The Sarus Crane is a large non-migratory crane found in parts of the Indian Subcontinent, Southeast Asia and Australia. Harpy Eagle. Due to their large size and the strength of cranes, the trap usually only traps the toes. Mechanical testing ... strength, underestimates the true bending strength by approximately 40%. elephant’s tusk and sarus crane ossiﬁed tendon. KBC 12: On Wednesday, contestant Jaswinder Singh Cheema took the hot seat and was a roll-over contestant on Thursday. Jaswinder is a frontline warrior as he is a constable with the Maharashtra Police department. The body, crown, and wings are grey.